Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome on Android emulator

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

I have created a website for a client and they are having problems looking at this using Google Chrome on an Android smartphone.

I have no way to replicate this problem as I do not own an Android device.

Is there an emulator / simulator that I can use on a Windows PC to simulate running Google Chrome on Android so that I can see where the problem lies.


The website looks fine in Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome on PC and on all Apple devices.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Clarke
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 750 total points
ID: 38776816
Yes, just download the  Android SDK : http://developer.android.com/tools/help/emulator.html

You've multiple device ready to use or you can customize one or create your own device.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tvedtem
ID: 38777918
Just to add that Chrome is notoriously buggy on Android (ironically).  What's the website ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sean Clarke
ID: 38777978
The website in question is http://www.ad-extra.com/

If anyone can let me know what it actually looks like using Chrome on an Android device - that would help (with version numbers etc...)

I've tried using the emulator and it looks fine, other that the site is far too wide to fit on the device screen and I can;t figure out how to zoom the device screen.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38778062
look fine on a nexus one (default browser) and nexus 7 (chrome)
able to resize without any problem
nexus7.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tvedtem
ID: 38778075
For me, Chrome/HTC One, it could benefit from a left and right margin (as the site goes right to the edge of the screen making, for example, the phone number hard to read)

Also the main text 'Have you ever...' appears to be too large for its box.  I can read only as far as 'Why not contact us' - the rest of it is obscured.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tvedtem
ID: 38778079
(It's the same on  leakim971's screenshot)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 38781145
3 screenshots attached: the Home Page of the Mobile Version of the web site, the no zoom version of the non-mobile website, and the zoom-in version of the non mobile website.


Droid Incredible 2 (smartphone). Default Browser. Android 2.3.4
Mobile-Website.png
Non-Mobile-Website-No-Zoom.png
Non-Mobile-Website-With-Zoom.png
0