Solved

Powershell Assistance--Exchange 2010 Calendar Access Permission

Posted on 2013-01-14
11
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Greetings!

I am looking for the PS cmdlet that will give one user Editor rights to many calendars using a csv file:

  Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity <  > -user <  > -AccessRights Editor

Please assist.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:K Anthony O365
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774273
Get-Content "CSV location" | Add-MailboxFolderPermission -user <  > -AccessRights Editor

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38774350
Rancy,

I need the -identity parameter to equal the contents of the fle with a focus on the Calendar only such as  :\Calendar

Thanks for your quick response!

P.S. Also the Get-Content cmdlet is grabbing the Name column. Would Import-csv work also?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38774435
Something like this should work:

import-csv c:\file.csv | Add-MailboxFolderPermission :\Calendar -User user@domain.com -AccessRights Reviewer

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38774441
Would this work?

Import-Csv "c:\List.csv" | ForEach-Object { Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity $($_ +':\Calendar') -User John -AccessRights Editor}
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 38774447
Try..
Import-Csv c:\input.csv | % {
$mailbox = Get-mailbox $_.Name
Set-mailboxfolderpermission –identity ($mailbox.alias+’:\calendar’) –user User –Accessrights Editor}

Open in new window

Csv format should be
Name
User1
User2
User3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38774450
Yes Import-csv would work as well ... i would say if try with placing the Identity as UserName:\Calendar in the CSV and check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38774484
Here is the PS script that worked for me:

Import-csv d:\file.csv

$ABC = import-csv

ForEach{Add-MailboxFolderPermission $_":\Calendar" -User John -AccessRights PublishingEditor}
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38774494
Correction:

Here is the PS script that worked for me:

$ABC = import-csv D:\file.csv

ForEach{Add-MailboxFolderPermission $_":\Calendar" -User John -AccessRights PublishingEditor}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38774517
If you are saving import-csv D:\file.csv to a var then it should be something like..

$ABC = import-csv D:\file.csv
ForEach ($a in $ABC) {Add-MailboxFolderPermission $A.Name":\Calendar" -User John -AccessRights PublishingEditor} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774717
Awesome :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38775147
Excellent discussion!

Thanks!
0