Solved

Accessing  cisco aironet air-lap1142n  through the web interface

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hi  

Iam trying to acces  cisco aironet air-lap1142n  through the web interface and i getting wepb page cannot displayed . Any reasons why iam not able to acces the Web interface .
I tried bith http://ip_address and https://ipaddress

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 229 total points
Comment Utility
The webserver might not be enabled

conf t
ip http server
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 229 total points
Comment Utility
for https:

ap# configure terminal
ap(config)# hostname name_for_your_AP
name_for_your_AP(config)# ip domain name your_domain_name.com
name_for_your_AP(config)# ip name-server <your DNS Server's IP Address>
name_for_your_AP(config)# ip http secure-server
name_for_your_AP(config)# end
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
If i enter the configure terminal i get the following output

AP00100.bd17.3c45#configure terminal
                  ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 229 total points
Comment Utility
That's because this AP is a unified/lightweight access point. These controller based APs use a controller for configuration etc. Try identifying and connecting to the controller and then use it to push down the config. If you purchased this by mistake, you can send it back and get a standalone AP.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 76 total points
Comment Utility
netcmh is correct.  As the part-code indicates (AIR-LAP1142) you have a lightweight AP.  There is no web-server enabled for this.  You can only Telnet or Console to the AP.

However, if you require a controller-less AP you can downgrade it to Autonomous software instead of sending it back.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/14405
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0