Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP newsletter and bulk email system

Posted on 2013-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Dear Experts,
I have rented a server, I have a few hosting accounts,
I'd like to provide my customers a php newsletter system and they should be able send emails to their customers using the system.
Do you reccomend php scripts that I can but which is good for sending bulk emails and opt-in newsletter system? Where can I buy it?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1700 total points
ID: 38774372
If you have to ask this question....it is not something you should be getting into to honest.   While the actual act of sending out an email via a script is very easy, this is only a small fraction of sending out bulk emails.  

To start with, it you have to check with your host on their terms of service for this.

You also actively need to work with other ISP's especially comcast and aol to get on their white list.  

Since your email will be detected as bulk, deliverability will be bad.

Who is making sure your clients are using double opt in?

The list goes on.   At least use a third party SMTP service like sendgrid.com but this requires your knowledge of api's, maintaining a database of lists, updating the database via api's for bounces and spam reports.    Your better option is to use an actual email vendor like mailchimp.com or constantcontact.  You can become a reseller/partner and make your money that way with a lot less heart aches and work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38774568
Dear Padas,
thank you for your valuable comment.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38774648
Thank you for taking that way.  Just check out this monstrosity of a post just to get tracking info...http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27992411.html#a38767766

You are not going to out do mailchimp/constantcontact.   The only way I would suggest sending out mail from the server will be transactional email like, "thank you for signing up" or "your balance is $540, please pay up today".     Even then, I would suggest a 3rd party like sendgrid.  

Email is a lot of work even when there are dedicated IT teams.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38775319
I agree with @padas and he didn't even get into the problem of designing HTML emails that will work in most clients.  That is another big set of problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38775451
I agree with you.
I think mailchimp / constantcontact is the best option. Which one is the better to use?
Do they show their logo when I put their newsletter form on my clients web site?
thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 38775507
No logo, the signup box is typically a title to say 'Newsletter Signup', a box for your email address and a submit button.  The service supplies you with the code for the form and it does take a new subscriber to their pages to finish the signup.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1700 total points
ID: 38775731
They both have 30 day trial.  I would try both and see what you like.    Both allow you to upload a contact list. However, both are not afraid to shut off an account if there are too many spam reports.  It takes a very small percentage of spam reports to get shut out so you really need to stress to your clients that whatever data they give you to upload are really their clients.    Some people confuse buying "a list" as having a right to send an unsolicited email.  The same people tend to think they are different and people want their email.     This is a case where one bad apple can spoil everything.  Legit list sources will never sell email lists and will only send email on their behalf.    This is one of the hardest things I deal with my own clients.

Mailchimp has a lot of nice articles on sending out email.  They also allow 2000 contacts for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38776134
thank you very much
0