[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have downloaded a new font 'Gotham Book' for use with Powerpoint 2010.  This worked effectively when I created a powerpoint presentation and I saved it to a network location.

Other users on the network can open and edit the document and the 'Gotham Book' font is showing as the current font, however when I re-open the presentation from the machine I downloaded the font to, the font shows incorrectly.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:adding7
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38774344
If you installed the font properly, you should be able to use it in other programs like word.   Maybe you saved your font on the network location and not locally.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38774355
What format is the PowerPoint being saved in? Older versions may not include the font when doing "Save As..." Be sure to select "Embed fonts in the file" if you and/or others are saving as an older version. If the font is restricted it will not work and you will have to choose a replacement.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774963
If this is a web font, it won't work in PowerPoint.

As for embedding the font, only true type fonts can be embedded, and then only if the licensing allows it. Here's more on fonts and how PPT handles them:

http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00076_Embedding_fonts.htm 

Ah, googling the font -- seems it's not a web font. So since the problem occurs after editing, try embedding the font as gkrew suggested (although it doesn't matter if you're saving as an older version or not -- you'd still have to select this option for the file).

If the problem still occurs, I'm betting the licensing doesn't support edit-embeddable. I don't have Gotham Book, or I'd check it. The FAQ I linked to just above has a link to a utility you can use to see the embed level and other properties: http://www.microsoft.com/typography/TrueTypeProperty21.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adding7
ID: 38775358
Really helpful with excellent detail.
0