[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

file extension

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
need to open .cl5 file extension  from roxio , i have on my computer

cannot open it
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38774321
"there's barely any forward/backward compatibility between project layout files in version 5 and version 6, and there's certainly none at all between version 5 and Creator 2010 [which is really version 12].

The software has changed too much. You will need to re-create your project in Creator 2010"

http://forums.support.roxio.com/topic/82570-reading-cl5-files/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38774328
Hello.

Here is how you tell xp to open .cl5 with roxio.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307859

Thanks,
Bill
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38774339
You can try the following link as an option.

http://www.openfilefix.com/article/How-to-open-.CL5-file.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774378
A file with the CL5 file extension is an Easy CD Creator Version 5 Layout file.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/cl5file.htm
0