Solved

Random question

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
is it possible to trick a new Outlook profile into opening an old OST file?
0
Comment
Question by:rdconway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
You can convert the OST to a PST with this tool:

http://www.ost2.com/?pcode=203290823nuiib1

Once it is converted it's a simple matter of opening it up as a Personal Folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdconway
Comment Utility
Sounds like the answer is no. I don't want to convert the OST to a PST file, I want to trick a new profile into opening an old OST file. This is due to the fact that I have maxed out my sync relationships for my Hotmail account and cannot connect my Hotmail to Outlook 2013 via ActiveSync. Microsoft Answers forums indicate that they will fix it on the back-end if you make a request and that they are delivering a fix in the next month or two, but in the meantime, I need to move a working sync relationship from one PC to another and was hoping there was a way to hack around this.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then you are correct.  The answer is "No".  You cannot access an OST file directly with a different profile.
0