Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro offline folder error 0x80070570

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have two Win7Pro notebooks with offline folders drom WinSRV 2008R2 network share.
First notebook works normaly (I can creat, modify and delete fiels/folders).
But secon notebook work normally only with disabled "offline folders".
With enabled offline folders I have got error 0x80070570 when try to modify faile or folder name. So, I can create or delet, not rename. I have tried to "google solution" without any working recept.
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776865
run the fixit located at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38776963
Are both the Machines on Windows7 SP1 ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38801515
Yes

Both machines are Win7 SP1.

Will try the Fixit. Thanks for link.

Rgs,  Juha
0