Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limited admin privilege on Windows 7 Pro?

Posted on 2013-01-14
15
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
In my organization, we have several Users outside our network so we can't use GPO to push updates on their Windows 7 Pro machine.

We want to grant these Users enough privilege to perform regular updates (Adobe, Java, Quicktime, perhaps some Windows also), without granting them full Admin rights.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38774367
No, either they have rights to install programs or they don't.  You can't be specific and say they can update Java, Adobe, etc. but not others.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38774407
a lot of remote management software such as Kaseya, and logmein will enable you to push updates/installs across the internet. The service has admin rights not the user.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 750 total points
ID: 38774413
The following tool might work foryou...
http://www.robotronic.de/runasspcEn.html

Website looks a little chintzy, but the software works as advertised.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 38774535
You can set Windows updates to be automatic and they will install on a user machine on shutdown. You need to warn users about Patch Tuesday (second Tuesday or Wednesday of the month).

The other updates (Jave, Adobe, iTunes) cannot be done this way.

Look at Beyond Trust if you want a granular group policy extension to permit this.

http://www.beyondtrust.com/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition.aspx?section=PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 38774537
The way we handle it is to add a domain user to the "power users" and give the account to the desktop services team.  We still have to touch machines to put username and password but at least we do less... We will not give that account out because it is like giving an administrator account out.  By the way, that account can't login to any machine at all so it is a service account only for installing applications.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38775563
Just a comment on pr0t0c0l12: there are no power users in win7. That group only exists for compatibility reasons and no privileges are added when joining that group.

The way to go here is the aforementioned powerbroker or http://www.quest.com/privilege-manager/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38861355
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38861356
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38861390
Also the suggestion in http://a#38775563 is also valuable.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38863498
I suggest split between http://#a38774535 and http://#a38775563

The first post says how to handle the situation with no third party software and both posts offer third party software with granular solutions.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38864895
I am ok with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 38889325
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a38774535
Assisted answer: 250 points for McKnife's comment #a38775563

for the following reason:

Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0