Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM deployment

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Need to put some quantitative figure (say number of servers, workstations, support hours, etc) to justifiy for the investment of SCCM. Any reference for this ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774462
how many users/devices are u supporting?
sccm and WSUS can run on same server and handle 3-5ooo easily
i prefer to separate them but only my opinion
I seldom see any org with less than 2500 users implementing SCCM
unless they have a legitimate quantifiable need.
I rolled it out for 3K users recently solely for AV - FEP -Endpoint Protection
and Win 7 Deployment
they will then continue to use it for packaging apps
so
build win2k8/12 server
install SCCM - single site
Install WSUS
Config
a few hours each step
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 38774540
call your microsoft rep...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38775291
if your looking for statistical info
trying looking up
benefits of SCCM
or Benefits of SCCM over SMS
a few sites have already posted these
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38776854
Thanks but still couldn't find some figure regarding to the number fo servers , workstations, ...

Currently, we have around 20 servers (physical + Virtual) with 200 workstations. Software deployment mainly use psexec.


Any further comment ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 38782521
For this environment System Center Essentials or Small Business Server should be enough, but in your case i think a SCCM Primary is the best case.
But even this could be wrong as there are so many facots how a SCCM infrastucture is planned.

Check out this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712681.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38837927
Tks
0