Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protect .Net Source Code in Production

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
There are times when we develop where we have to include information in our code that we would not want other people to be able to see.  Since any .Net DLL can easily be read using a decompiler we need to have a way to protect our code and our application.  

We currently use the Microsoft Licensing Runtime to accomplish this which does a pretty good job of taking care of things but I sometimes find it difficult to use.  I am wondering what people perceive are the best options available today for protecting source code in a production environment.
0
Comment
Question by:kmcbrearty
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774698
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774743
I used once the dotfuscator with good result, but it is not the safer solution.
Crypto and salamander are better (as far as i remember)

Dotfuscator
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms227240%28VS.80%29.aspx

cryptoobfuscator
http://www.ssware.com/cryptoobfuscator/obfuscator-net.htm

salamander
http://www.remotesoft.com/salamander/obfuscator.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38809482
To protect the Live code..

It is also possible to publish the code using VS (selecting build->publish website)  and move the dll for each page to Live environment instead Entire Source code
0