Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java jdk version

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hello all,

Im unsure of which java jdk version my machine is using due to the following output:

[root@capote init.d]# java -version
java version "1.5.0_05"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_05-b05)
Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM (build 1.5.0_05-b05, mixed mode)
[root@capote init.d]#
[root@capote init.d]#
[root@capote init.d]#
[root@capote init.d]#
[root@capote init.d]# echo $JAVA_HOME
/usr/java/jdk1.6.0_21

Can someone please tell me why there are 2 different versions displayed here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oggiemc
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 1000 total points
ID: 38775299
Simply put: it seems that you have multiple versions of Java installed.  

A very nice overview of JRE on Linux can be found here: http://ice.he.net/~hedden/jrelinux.html (at least I found it useful!)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785251
find / -type f -name java

will show you all of them installed.

"which java" - one that you run by a simple command
0