Solved

Uninstall VMware vSphere and Install Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi

I currently have a server running VMWare vSphere and would like to uninstall this and install Windows 2008.

I have searched online and cant seem to find an easy way to do this.

I have inserted the Windows server disk into the server and it doesnt seem to boot from it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Plancom
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38774730
What server hardware are you using? Dell Servers for example include an OpenManage DVD, and many HP server models include a SmartStart CD. When you install an OS you would normally boot the server using the DVD/CD, and then you can start the configuration. It will ask you what OS you want to install, which you select from a list. Later when it is ready it'll pop the DVD/CD out and ask you to insert your OS DVD to continue the installation.

Of course you will have to make sure in the BIOS that it is set to boot from the DVD drive first...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plancom
ID: 38774742
Its a Dell server.

Im guessing the openmanage DVD is available to download ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 38774744
also make sure you have a valid Bootable CDROM.

Also select the CDROM BOOT driver at Post, using Escape, F2, F8 etc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38774917
You should have gotten it as a physical DVD with the server, but you should also be able to download the iso. I just don't know excatly what to download, as on on their site it usually is named something other than "OpenManage".
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38799290
Why not just boot off a Windows 2008 DVD, format the drives then run the install????
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38799299
Because the 2008 DVD doesn't include the RAID controller's drivers and so you won't be able to see your disk-space. Of course you could put the drivers on a USB stick and then load them with the 2008 installation program, but the OpenManage DVD handles all that automatically along with other options that you wouldn't get with a manual install.
0