Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alias on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi,
I've to create an alias for a mailbox on Exchange 2007.
My problem is that, if the alias is "alias@domain.com" and the real address is "user@domain.com", when a message join the mailbox, "To:" appears "user@domain.com".

I need to show, instead, "alias@domain.com" so I can create filter client-side.
How can I do this?
Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:Armitage318
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774741
Alias@Domain.com would only appear if its the Primary Email :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armitage318
ID: 38774771
At present, user@domain.com is set as "set as primary", and is ok.
Did you mean something different?
Thankyou
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774886
Yes whatever you want to show at top of Outlook or in email to sender that has to be set as Primary

- Rancy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Armitage318
ID: 38774966
Hi Rancy,
I think I did not explain the problem clearly.
The problem is: when I wrote an email for "alias@domain.com" from external address (for example: Gmail), message arrives correctly, but I see that recipient is "user@domain.com", so I'm not able to distinguish mail sent to "alias@domain.com" from those sent to "user@domain.com", so I can't create a rule on my client to filter them.
Thankyou
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38775551
Ohk perfecto !! So only one solution i create Subfolders to INBOX and then create a rule that will check the header of the email and determine if the email is sent to "user@domain.com" or "alias@domain.com" or whatever emailaddresses that user has

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38782759
The header method isn't 100% reliable. If the email is BCC for example then it wouldn't work.
The method I prefer to use is a group. Add the alias address to the group then have the user as the only member of the group. You can then filter the emails to the required folder simply by querying for email sent to the group. Hide the group from the GAL once setup.

Simon.
0