Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell poweredge server makes lot of noise

Posted on 2013-01-14
14
Medium Priority
?
3,297 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi in our school i notice one of our dell poweredge 2950 servers making lots of noise...

fan spins really loudly....

the error code is e1313 fan redundancy
e1310 rpm fan 4

does this mean i may have to change a fan???

how do i do this???
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38774725
Load noise on Dell Poweredges are the fans.

Yes it is time to change the fan

I would contact Dell Support

Here is a link to the Dell Site that has the manuals for your system

Check the hardware owners manual PDF has a section on how to change the FANS etc.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774957
Try reseating the fan to see if it is just a bad connection.  You can reseat the fan "hot" (while the server is running.  The fans should be pretty clearly labeled.

You might also consider swapping the fan with another in the server to make sure it is not a motherboard issue.

Otherwise, yes, you will need to get a replacement fan:
http://www.serversupply.com/products/part_search/pid_lookup.asp?pid=123606&gclid=CMSVwu-i6LQCFck7MgodxyMAGA

Fan 4 is the right-most fan in the front (labeled 13 on the motherboard diagram on page 137 of the manual).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38775105
Just a note not to try swapping fans hot since you'll have two fans missing during the swap and that might force it to shutdown. Also don't leave the lid off too long with it powered on or it'll overheat.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38775235
Good and sound advice in general, but I've swapped fans "hot" in the 2950 before without it shutting down (and have run it with the lid off for hours without problems).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38775408
With two fans out at once? Must have N+N redundancy then, my bad, thought it was N+1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38775431
where do i get the manual???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38775444
If you don't have it, you can find it a dozen different ways on Dell's Support Site (or Google it):
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2950/en/hom/pdf/hom.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38775467
Sorry my paste in my first post to you did not take

Here is your manual


http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2950/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38826829
thanks guys...one question i wanted to ask is, would it be risky to put on the server in this condition?

i normally have it off but teachers want to print etc.....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38827292
No, not if the fans are actually running.  If they are at least running (even if below optimal speed), the system should be in no immediate danger of shutting down from overheating, especially if the server is only handling basic domain tasks and printing.  I would, however, look to resolve this as soon as possible.  If you only have a single fan that is not working, the server will be noisy, but it is noisy because the other fans are picking up the slack, so it should stay cool enough under any load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38827440
ok thanks man
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38828082
I have a dell power edge also and the fan is very loud too.
Been running that way for a year now

If you do not mind the noise it works.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38828253
Still best to spend the $20 to fix the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38855727
thanks a lot guys ...i bought the fan from the site and it is working good now...

Thanks a lot...
0