Solved

Change user's My Documents location

Posted on 2013-01-14
8
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I am moving all my users from a Windows 2003 to 2008 server and am having a problem with one user's PC My Documents still pointing to the //oldserver/users/userx folder.   Tried right-clicking on the My Documents folder but there is no Move, etc. option and can't type in the new path.

Also tried searching the registry and changing any references to the oldserver.   User has is in the admin group on his PC so don't understand why I can't change.
0
Comment
Question by:tpwd
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38774747
Is this a domain?

Do you have a GPO setup that might be in effect and thats why you do not see the move option etc.?

Run gpedit.msc on the computer and check the policies that are local
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 167 total points
ID: 38775025
Windows XP does not have a "Move" option available.
That is only in Vista, 7, and 8.
To download TweakUI, that works in Windows XP
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/xp-downloads#2TC=featured
Choose "TweakUI" and download, install on users computer.

Once installed, go to
Start
All Programs
Powertoys of Windows XP
Click on "Tweak UI"
open the program, click on
My Computer | Special Folders
From the dropdown menu, choose "My Documents"
Accept to change the location, and then browse to the drive location.
This will have to be a location on the computer (or) a "Mapped" Location.

If you are referring to Windows Vista, 7, or 8
Then you do not need this program, however, you have an issue if it is missing
From the options.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38775448
On my Windows XP the move option exists

Which version of windows XP is this?

I use Windows XP Pro

All the options are there
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38775488
@trgrassijr55
Where are you seeing the "Move" option?
A screen shot would be awesome.
I am using WinXPMCE
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
ID: 38778270
Here is a screen shot of the My Documents Properties which shows the move button.

The is a Windows XP Pro SP3 computer

See attached
MDP.png
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38778390
Hum, not available on my XPMCE.
That sucks.
Thanks for the pic.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Barkdull
Tony Barkdull earned 166 total points
ID: 38849267
Here is the registry info to change it

The following list provides the locations of the following options currently available with Folder redirection:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

Name: AppData
Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ
Data: %USERPROFILE%\Application Data

Name: Desktop
Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ
Data: %USERPROFILE%\Desktop

Name: Personal
Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ
Data: %USERPROFILE%\My Documents

Name: My Pictures
Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ
Data: %USERPROFILE%\My Documents\My Pictures

Name: Start Menu
Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ
Data: %USERPROFILE%\Start Menu

The link to this info is here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242557
0