Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2012 slow file copy to external USB drive

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I just purchased a new Windows Server 2012 foundation server and now trying to backup the data from it to an external USB drive.

My old server (2003 SBS) could copy 30GB of data in about 4 hours.  This new server  (using the same external Hard Drive) took 7 hours and was only 30% completed.

What's going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:sambec22
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38774894
Is it USB 2.0 or 3.0?

Are you sure you have it plugged into one of the high-speed USB ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sambec22
ID: 38774993
USB 2.0
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38775033
Hmmm.. I'm doing some digging, but a few articles I've read online, other users have complained of slow USB transfers on Server 2012
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 38775518
There's nothing special about USB on 2012 as far as I know, it has the same system files as win8 and from several experiences with win8 and from what I read, there are no speed problems to be expected.

You should try to use different usb cases or maybe even a USB thumb drive.
30% of 30 GB in 7 hours, that's less than 0.4 MB/s! Every USB thumb drive should get at least 2 MB/s even if the drive is from the stone age and all files are of very small size.

Also tell us how fast you can copy via network.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38776674
you may want to check that if it is a usb2.0 device that it is plugged into a usb 2.0 vice 3.0 port.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38799166
Could you solve it?
0