Solved

Add domain user to the local administrators group without a domain controller

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,

My domain controller is in Ireland and I'm in England. I am logging into my domain account with cached credentials. I want to add my domain account to the local administrators group so I'm not being prompted by UAC while trying to install or uninstall software.

Regards,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38774766
do you know how they are populating the local admins now?   You could try to add it manually to the local admin group but restricted groups is another way to go

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13

Do you need it for this one machine or multiple machines?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38774808
you'll need a Domain Controller to validate against.

You should be able to do this if you can VPN into the network (maybe in Ireland)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38775079
Can I not do this without the VPN or domain controller just the Windows 7 PC?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38775088
no.  The PC must be connected to the network where the domain account is valid and it must be verified against a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38775154
Can I completely copy the domain user's account to a local account that's a member of the local administrator group?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38775708
You may be able to copy a user profile, but I don't believe that will not make it a domain user profile.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38775814
If it's really only the UAC that annoys you, there is a way around. Simply turn off UAC until you're done configuring and (un-)installing.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now