Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deft 7 root default password

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi guys!

I'm playing around with Deft 7 on a virtual machine because I want to learn it..... I have an issue when installing programs of executing programs that need super user rights. My account is just an administrator account. I'm trying to install the VMware tools for linux but I can't past the part where I try to execute the vmware-install.pl file!! because I need to run it as a super user or root user...... when I try to switch it to the root user with the command su - and then asks me for the password...... I believe the password is my current password!!! in Fedora is!! and I'm guessing that because Fedora and Deft 7 are written is Linux well is the same!! but it doesn't take the password!!! I try it and try it but doesn't take it. I researched the problem and I found on the Deft website this:

Default root password for DEFT virtual appliance is deft.

There isn’t root password for DEFT Linux live.


Her is the source


http://www.deftlinux.net/2012/01/31/deft-7-ready-for-download/


I tried them all and even the suggested ones but not luck!! I'm going crazy!! Does anyone know what the root password is for Deft 7? or has anyone else had this problem before? I hope you can help me with this! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hugonieto
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38774767
Try

sudo vmware-install.pl

instead of " su ..."

When asked for a password enter your own (the administrator's) password, not root's!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774980
or try:

sudo su

(enter your administrator password)

then start the vmware install
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38776315
Deft 7 is based on Ubuntu 11.20.

see my EE Article of installing VMware Tools on Linux

HOW TO: Tutorial Video - Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine

Select VM > Install/Upgrade VMware Tools (outside of the OS).

and then what I did, was

sudo mkdir /mnt/cdrom
sudo mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

(when it asks for your password, type your password)

cd /mnt/cdrom

sudo cp *.gz /tmp

cd /tmp

sudo tar zxvf *.gz

cd vmare-tools-distrib

(now you may want to check and get make and gcc)

sudo apt-get install make
sudo apt-get install gcc

but there is a gotcha, because Deft7 does not have the Kernel Headers required for the build/compile the driver modules

so you will need to run the following:-

sudo apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r) build-essential


sudo ./vmware-install.pl

and follow the prompts....and accept the defaults

VMware Tools then Installs okay for me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugonieto
ID: 38776940
Thanks guys for all the help!! the solution from gerwinjansen worked perfectly for my case......

Thanks guys!
0