Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Obtaining DNS server address automatically.

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
If we set the DNS on our clients to point to our DNS server, it will work for a couple of months and then the client will lose connection to it. If we set the TCP/IP settings to "Obtain DNS server address automatically." - we have no problems whatsoever. Can someone explain to me why one way works for us and the other way eventually causes problems?
0
Comment
Question by:new_to_networks
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774776
By default a windows computer has obtain ip address automatically and obtain dns server address automatically.

Using a DHCP server to deploy ip addresses is best practice.

Manually setting DNS when using DHCP I have seen can cause issues windows does not seem to retain the DNS settings all the time. I have been looking into this for some time and I belive it is becasue you are obtaining the ip address automatically and DHCP wants to setup your ip address and the dns entries. It gets confused if you have manual entries.

If you enter all of the TCP/IP information manually and not use DHCP then you should not have any isssues

What OS are your computers?

Are you using DHCP Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_to_networks
ID: 38774831
Windows Server 2008 R2 for DHCP server and DNS server.. clients are Win 7 Pro.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774868
When running DHCP, there's no need to set static DNS entries unless you want the client machine to query a server other than your DNS server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38774879
Does your DHCP Scope have the DNS entries?

Why would you need to manually enter dns entries?
0