Solved

dsget - the object class of the target does not match the one specified on the command line

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi Guys,

When i run this command:

dsquery group -name "remoteaccessemployee" | dsget group -members -expand | dsget user -fn -ln > h:\remoteaccesseployee.txt

i get this error message the object class of the target does not match the one specified on the command line.

Please help!

Thanks,
k
0
Comment
Question by:chgl
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38775735
Your issue is that your dsquery is returning an empty list dsget group -members -expand has no information on which to get anything and is returning the error.  If the members expand also returns an empty set later on, you will get a similar error from the dsget user query.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 38776979
you probably want to run the dsquery on its own to see the result set returned.

Also remember you can wildcard dsquery  e.g. dsquery group -name "*remot*cc*s*"
0

Join & Write a Comment

The password reset disk is often mentioned as the best solution to deal with the lost Windows password problem. In Windows 2008, 7, Vista and XP, a password reset disk can be easily created. But besides Windows 7/Vista/XP, Windows Server 2008 and ot…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now