Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2007 (Public Folders)

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Due to a recent merger, we would like to integrate the old company's existing Exchange 2003 environment into our 2007 system.  In particular, they have 13GB of mail in their Public Folders which they cannot afford to lose. What is the easiest way for us to port this data from their Public Mailstore into ours?
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38774777
Create a PST and import it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774785
I assume they both are different forest and not sure if you have or want to have Trust ?

If not last option is Outlook Export\Import or use some 3rd party to Export\Import with PST

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AegisIT1
ID: 38774795
Rancy,
Different forests and we are in the process of setting up a domain trust so that will be in place shortly.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774880
So you can try with PF interorg but a pain if it doesnt works and the PF isnt that huge and if you have Outlook 2007 or 2010 you can export the data in huge chunks and then Import into new server PF

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38775274
You PF data size is very small, best option is to export into PST and import into Exchange 2007. Or another option is given here
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Cross-Forest-Public-Folder-Migration.aspx
0