Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you find a predefined SpecificationName in a database?

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I need help with this line of code:

DoCmd.TransferText acImportFixed, "ADP Import Specification AXC", tempTable, strPathNoExt & ".txt", yes

I'm supporting software someone else built, I need to find the "SpecificationName" in this line of code and change it to make an update to the import.  How do I find it "ADP Import Specification AXC" in the Access Database - it's the SpecificationName that was built by someone else but I can't seem to find it anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774810
It's stored in a hidden system table.  Simplest way to get to it is use the import export wizard.  

Once you start dealing with the file layout, there is a button to take you to the specs.  There you can work with, open, and save specs.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38774815
BTW if you state which Access version, I can give you some screen shots on getting there if you need them.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38774824
It will vary based on your version of Access, but generally:

External Data --> Import
Browse to a file of the type you want to import
Click the "Advanced..." button

(You should see a listing of any predefined import specifications in your application)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 38774832
I'm using Access 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 38774842
Screenshots would be super helpful thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 38774972
I don't know where to search to import these files.

I've gone into Tools >> Options and indicated to show System Tools.  This did show some hidden tables with fields that are defining the import... problem is... the MSysIMEXColumns table with the fields doesn't allow me to add more rows... I need to add two rows to this table with the 2 new fields we are importing... HELP!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38774992
xhere are the steps to create the import spec file

'
1. File>get external data>import
2. select in the File of types box   Text files (*.txt etc..
3. select the file
4. in the import text wizard window select  delimited/fixed
5. Click advanced
6. in the import specification window
    type the name of the field in the Field Name column
    (here you can use the field names of the destination table, specify data type,
      check the box Skip if you do not want to import the column)


7 click save as, give the specification a name  <-- this is the specification name that you will use in the command line below



to retrieve your inport spec file, do 1 to 5 from above
see image Above
0