Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing from Macbook, iPad, iPhone : a printer with Wifi or with SD card slot?

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
http://www.courts.com.sg/search/go?w=Brother%20printer
Refer to above url.

I'm contemplating to get either a

a)Brother MFC-J220 (which does not have Wifi but has a USB cable
   connection & an SD card slot ;  it has a nice-to-have phone jack
   for standalone receiving & sending of fax)
           OR a
b)Brother DCP-J315W (which has Wifi with a certain apple software
   to do this; it has SD slot but no standalone fax function)

I got a couple of iPhones, 1 iPad & one upcoming Macbook, so which
of the two would be most convenient for printing?  I'll only do faxing
once in a blue moon (say 6 month), so I guess I can use PC-Fax ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 440 total points
ID: 38774828
Check this article on the best printers for iPad compatibility

http://www.squidoo.com/best-wireless-printer-for-ipad
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 520 total points
ID: 38774834
The easiest way to print from an iPad is to make sure your printer has "AirPrint" and use an app called "Print Utility".

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/print-utility/id422858586?mt=8

The iPad can print directly to the printer and not have to have the printer connected to another computer and have that computer on.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 440 total points
ID: 38774841
The wifi may make things easier for you, and I believe there is some printing software for brother and the ipad - but it can be tricky.
PC-fax wont  necessarily be a good solution for you - but there are a lot of fax providers out there you could consider - typically just scan to email will help you.
0