Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vulnerabilities affecting Oracle's Java plugin

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
We were reading about all the problems having the Java plugin enabled on any browser. And how it is possible for websites to launch software on PC's without the users consent. We  were wondering wondering for normal use (YouTube, Facebook, bank sites, Google,Yahoo) what type of impact would it cause to disable the Java plugin on all browsers?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 300 total points
ID: 38774932
For most apps, you should be able to disable java.  If you hit a trusted site that needs java, turn it, browse that site and turn it back off when done.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 38775184
apart from that there is a fixed version java 7.11 available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 38776387
We are thinking that there could still be other problems with future versions.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1200 total points
ID: 38776470
yes sure. I see no reason to activate java (JRE) on a client PC. the days java was used to display content are over.
If there is a website that needs  to use java at all costs, and there are users that need to have access to that website you can setup a standalone PC for all to use, containign no private or corporate data.
0