Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INTERNET EXPLORER

Posted on 2013-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
A problem with this webpage caused INTERNET EXPLORER to close and re-open"

i have internet explorer 9 on windows 7 home premium
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38774858
Click on the compatibility icon in the address bar.
ie9-compatibility.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38774884
I see some learning curriculum
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38774896
Yes, if you see the screenshot, the top has arrows pointing to the icon.  It looks like a broken sheet of paper.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38774913
what does that mean when i click it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38774920
It switches IE9 to compatibility mode.

From Microsoft's site:

Compatibility View

IE9 icon
Sometimes the website you’re visiting doesn't look right. It shows up as a jumble of out-of-place menus, images, and text boxes. What's going on? One possible explanation: The site might have been designed for an earlier version of Internet Explorer. If Internet Explorer recognizes that the webpage isn't compatible, you'll see the Compatibility View button on the Address bar. Try clicking it.
Picture of the Compatibility View button The Compatibility View button

In Compatibility View, websites will be displayed as if you were viewing them in a previous version of Internet Explorer, which will often correct display problems. You don’t need to click the button for a site after you’ve done it once—the next time you visit the site, Internet Explorer 9 will automatically show it in Compatibility View. (If you ever want to go back to browsing with Internet Explorer 9 on that site, just click the Compatibility View button again.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38774998
but it shows on each and every other page
should i go on clicking that comaptibility tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38775006
or revert t o ie 8
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38775023
To use compatibility view for all sites:

http://support.google.com/mail/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=181472
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775097
pramod1--The Compatibility View icon is different depending on whether IE needs to use it on a website or whether the site is already in the list.  (White vs. blue)
Once in the list, the site stays there until removed from the list.
The instructions for IE9 in
http://support.google.com/mail/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=181472
are not entirely accurate.  You show the Command bar in IE by clicking on a blank spot on the lowest toolbar and checking "Command Bar".  Click on the Tools link in Command Bar to see the link to "Compatibility View Settings".

However, is Compatibility View really what you are talking about in your initial post?  IE often pops up with the message (something to the effect that) "IE has detected an error and will now shut down" and a progress bar shows.  (Ithink there is also something about a message will be sent to MS.)  For me this happens almost exclusively when trying to access certain Microsoft sites (!).  I just click the Cancel button as quickly as possible and the popup goes away and I can proceed with no shutdown of IE and no further problem.
0