Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy out files from iPad

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Besides emailing out files & use a Windows PC to extract
from the email, what are the other ways to copy files out
of an iPad to a thumb drive ?

Any special gadgets to convert an iPad 3's ports to say a
USB port?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 200 total points
ID: 38774889
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 320 total points
ID: 38774935
The iPad wouldn't be able to read and download the files with the camera connection kit. It is only intended for transferring photos from your camera to the iPad.

Maybe, the airstash could help. http://www.airstash.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 320 total points
ID: 38775081
You could use a cloud service such as Microsoft's SkyDrive, Google Drive, DropBox, et al...

I believe that there are also wireless USB drives that come with an app that will allow you to transfer files.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 360 total points
ID: 38775347
Here's a link for a wireless thumb drive.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=&sku=832119&is=REG&Q=&A=details

They are expensive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38778577
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0