Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get my blackberry to only alert with unread emails in specific folder

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

I have multiple folders within my inbox that I also have synced to recieve emails from.  The issue that I'm having is that those folders are not as important to me, and I want to have it so that I only see the number of unread emails in my inbox only.  The current outlook folder setup is as follows:

Inbox
  -Important
  -Other Inbox

The issue is that those filed emails are being couted towards the total unread email, so even though i'm only concerned about my "Inbox" folder only, I get an inflated count.

Any way to have my phone so that only the number of unread emails from "inbox" is shown?
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774940
Sorry, but I don't think that's possible.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38775684
In short no

However, you could setup a client side rule that would move any read mail to another folder outside your inbox

then, only unread mail would be in your inbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 38776833
When you say client side rule, do you mean in outlook? or in Blackberry?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38776836
An outlook rule
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 38776941
I have an outlook rule that puts these specific emails into another folder...

Basically these emails are forwarded emails from another account.. so the rule is basically "put emails from X into folder Y"

So they're not in my inbox...

I even tried to move the folder from within my inbox to a folder outside..
e.g.
previous setting
Inbox
    Other box

to
other box
Inbox

Same issue... the alert at the top shows these unread emails as a part of the count.
0