Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 P2015dn Printer Tray

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I am trying to detect the multiple trays on my HP P2015dn printer using VSReport for Visual Basic from Component One and for whatever reason it says it only sees 1 tray.  There are 3 trays installed.

I can point to our other printer and see all the trays, just not the P2015. ComponentOne says that it could be the drivers, but I have tried the PCL 6 drivers and Universal and none of those seem to work.

Has anyone had a similar experience?

Thanks
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:mcsdguyian
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 750 total points
ID: 38774953
Here is a similar question with comments and replies.

http://www.motherboardpoint.com/problems-printing-tray-2-hp-laserjet-p2015-t189519.html

In that question they make this comment:
The printer WILL NOT print from tray 2 unless tray 3 is empty.

A reply was:

 The P2015 defaults to always using tray 3,

unless a size of paper or a different paper type is specified in the print job.
What size of paper do you have in tray 2 and tray 3?
Are they both letter size?

The P2015 does not have sensors to detect the size of paper in the trays.
If you have something besides letter, you will have to go in through the
embedded Web server and configure it. In fact, it would be worth your while
to print a configuration page to check. Hold down the Go button for 8
seconds or more, which should print out a configuration page.
Do the results match what is actually in the trays?

Your print driver should be configured with tray 3 as installed, with the
correct paper size set for both tray 2 and tray 3.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 38776415
Some drivers can find out from the printer what options are installed. With others, you have to manually "install" the options in the driver.

Go to printer Properties (from Printers & Faxes) and check the various tabs. If there is one labelled something like "Device Options" or "Device Settings" check under that. Make sure the trays are installed there.
0