Solved

Create active directory information with a script

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi All,

I wonder if you guys can help me here, I have been asked to create an "asset register" to show information like Computer Type/Name, spec, amount of memory, OS, processor, Serial Number, Description, ect, you get the idea, I am totally hopeless with scripting and VB but seem to remember somebody achieving something like this using a script to get the info from Active Directory, can this be done if so can you help, if not I am barking up the wrong tree...

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:dazzzor_it
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 38774955
You can get some of that info from AD (name, OS version, service pack).  If you want I can show you that (powershell or adfind).

Memory/Serial Number/processor and hardware related items are not stored as AD attributes.  There might be scripts out there that can help with that but they are not pulling that info from AD.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 38775045
I had a spreadsheet I wrote once which scanned AD for computers that weren't already listed, then used WMI I think it was to get more information from the PC's that were on.

I can't find it at the moment and don't have time to re-write the functionality so will see if anyone else can get you what you need.  If/when I find it will post here.

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dazzzor_it
ID: 38778711
Thanks guys, I did fins a script that I used to generate AD attributes, that worked fine, thanks for your help..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NECBP
ID: 38793941
dazzor_it can you post the script here?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38793983
Glad to help and if you like using GUI tools adinfo is a nice one to download

http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html

....and free

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now