[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Thoughts on these two security cameras?

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I'm trying to decide on what to get for a security camera system. I do IT as a career, so setting up either will be no problem. I know there are many benefits to IP cameras but there's also some downsides such as price etc. So maybe this other non IP camera might be better.

I'm looking for something that has good quality, and good night vision particularly.

I read a lot of the reviews, but I want to know specifically which one might be better technically, and also bang for your buck.

What are your thoughts?

Swann SWDVK-825508

I would replace it with a 2T hard-drive

or

Foscam FI8910W

I would probably set up a older computer of mine with a 2T hard-drive to save to.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38777079
I have two Foscam FI8910W cameras, both with the 9dbi antennas:
http://www.amazon.com/Foscam-FI8910W-2-pack-Wireless-Antennas/dp/B007027IVA/

They have worked very well, both wired and wirelessly. I can't give you a comparison to the Swann, because I've never had any Swann cameras. All I can say is that I'm pleased with the Foscams. The image quality is good, at 640x480. In terms of night vision, it depends on how you to plan to use it. Indoors, in a completely dark room (and I mean zero light), it works amazingly well...I was astonished! However, if you plan to have it looking out a window at night (for example, at the front door), it doesn't work at all. If you turn on the IR-LEDs, it simply bounces the light off the window and all you can see are the reflections of the bright IR-LEDs. If you turn off the IR-LEDs, you can see out the window, but then you'll need to have sufficient outdoor light. Neither case is very good. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38777283
You stated:
"I'm looking for something that has good quality, and good night vision particularly."


Swann SWDVK-825508
Includes 8 all-weather, high resolution 420TVL cameras with powerful night vision to 50ft / 15m

 
Foscam FI8910W
(Also the suggested kit by: joewinograd)
Night vision to 24ft / 8m

Your first suggestion (Swann SWDVK-825508) comes with 8 high quality cameras which leaves me to believe you need multiple cameras...
If you need to buy multiple (Foscam FI8910W) cameras and also need a recording device, then you will spend more than the Swann SWDVK-825508 kit.

"which one might be better technically, and also bang for your buck."

The Swann SWDVK-825508
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38837020
Thanks for your thoughts!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38837692
You're welcome!
0