Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove duplicate within cell.

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hello all.

I have a data set with eleven columns. The last column contains a set of codes separated by commas - sample '1, 2, 3'.

In some cases I have duplicate codes '1, 2, 2, 3'.

I need to remove the duplicate code... result '1, 2, 3'.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:model_un
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 38775044
this vba may work

Sub Remove_DupesInString()
     ' this puts the final value in column J
    Dim starval As String
    Dim finval As String
    Dim strarray() As String
    Dim x As Long
    Dim k As Long
     ' step through each cell in range
    For Each cell In Sheets(1).Range("A1:A500")
        Erase strarray ' erase array
        finval = "" ' erase final value"
        starval = cell.Value
         
        strarray = Split(starval, ",")
         
         'Step through length of string and look for duplicate
        For rw = 0 To UBound(strarray)
             
            For k = rw + 1 To UBound(strarray)
                If Trim(strarray(k)) = Trim(strarray(rw)) Then
                    strarray(k) = "" 'if duplicate clear array value
                End If
            Next k
        Next rw
         
         ' combine all value in string less duplicate
        For x = 0 To UBound(strarray)
            If strarray(x) <> "" Then
                 
                finval = finval & Trim(strarray(x)) & ", " 
            End If
             
        Next x
         ' remove last space and comma
        finval = Trim(finval)
        finval = Left(finval, Len(finval) - 1)
         ' output value to Column J
        cell.Offset(0, 9).Value = finval
         
         
    Next cell
     
End Sub
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38775070
This should be faster and easier to use on a single cell...

paste the code into a new module in the workbook and then use =RemoveInCellDuplicates as a normal function.

Option Explicit

Function RemoveInCellDuplicates(inString As String) As String
Dim arr, x As Long
Dim Dic As Object
Set Dic = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")

arr = Split(inString, ",")

For x = 0 To UBound(arr)
    If Not Dic.exists(arr(x)) Then Dic.Add arr(x), arr(x)
Next x

RemoveInCellDuplicates = Join(Dic.Items, ",")

End Function

Open in new window

RemoveInCellDuplicates.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:model_un
ID: 38775092
Thank you Emes.

I'm getting a run time error '5'.

When I go to debug, it is highlighting the following line:  finval = Left(finval, Len(finval) - 1)

Solution?

FF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:model_un
ID: 38775168
Thank you The_Barman.

I was about to accept your solution when I found a hiccup... it would seem that when the first number is repeated the function does not remove the duplicate.

For example:

328, 328, 482, 482  is coming back 328, 328, 482

Any ideas?

FF
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775214
it must be leading or trailing spaces... try...

Option Explicit

Function RemoveInCellDuplicates(inString As String) As String
Dim arr, x As Long
Dim Dic As Object
Set Dic = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")

arr = Split(inString, ",")

For x = 0 To UBound(arr)
    If Not Dic.exists(trim(arr(x))) Then Dic.Add trim(arr(x)), trim(arr(x))
Next x

RemoveInCellDuplicates = Join(Dic.Items, ",")

End Function

Open in new window

RemoveInCellDuplicates.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:model_un
ID: 38775240
Excellent. Many Thanks!
0