Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing Drive 6930P Laptop

Posted on 2013-01-14
14
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Missing the following driver on an HP 6930P Elitebook

PCI Serial Port
Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A47&SUBSYS_30DB103C&REV_07\3&B1BFB68&0&1B
Windows XP Professional
0
Comment
Question by:Helping_Almac
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38775058
Take a look at this HP Page.

http://restore-disk.com/hewlett-packard/EliteBook-6930p/

I would start with the Chipset driver. Download it, install it and see if that takes care of the problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38775059
Install the chipset driver. These devices are usually included there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 38775115
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Helping_Almac
ID: 38775344
Hello,

I've installed the Chipset - that's normally always where I first start and that didn't install the driver and I tried the link to the Agere Modem link and that doesn't work either. Still coming up in the Device Manager. Even tried Microsoft Update with the custom selection and that doesn't turn up any hardware either.

I'm at a loss with this one
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38775421
It may have combined one of the network cards with another card, so it may be a network driver.

Open Device Manager and see what you have. Perhaps list it here. You should have Audio, Video, Mouse, Network (wired, wireless), batteries, bluetooth (if there), Computer, Disk Drives, IDE, Keyboards, Modems, Monitor, Mice, Processors, and possibly more.

1. Is anything missing on your machine from the above list.
2. Try uninstalling (removing) the missing driver again, shut down and restart. Does it find it now that you have installed chipset?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helping_Almac
ID: 38775523
I have all of the drivers except for the PCI Serial Port which is listed under Other Devices
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38775553
Does the computer *have* a serial port?  Most modern ones do not.

Did you install a different operating system than came with this computer?

Can you get recovery DVD's for it from HP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helping_Almac
ID: 38775565
It has a VGA port but that's it.

Yes it has Windows XP Professional and it came with Windows 7.

Recovery DVD's would probably have 7 and this needs to be XP
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38775598
Thanks. You are installing a dead operating system on it, so XP probably cannot figure out it does not have a serial port.

You should be able to start it, ignore the warning, and then see if you can disable (not remove) the device so it does not ask you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775600
Did you install all the drivers that are under the "chipset" section of the HP site? Like Intel AMT and TPM drivers.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38775989
@Helping_Almac - Did disabling the device work?  That is, disabled it no longer prompts?  

There is no serial port so no driver.   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38776063
PCI serial port doesn't need to be the standard rs232 serial port. Often it is a modem, or a system device etc.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38776146
PCI serial port doesn't need to be the standard rs232 serial port

I agree. However this an HP computer (generally not backward compatible) and the operating system is dead. I am quite sure there are no HP drivers for XP for this machine.

I think, really, the best way forward in this instance, is to simply disable the device. Helping_Almac - I am assuming all else is working and the machine is functional.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38778587
0