?
Solved

Call handler working with a hunt pilot

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am using CUCM 8.0.  I have an extension that is setup as a huntpilot. It will ring at two desk phones 4 times then fall over to another phone 4 times then goes to voice mail. I need to have this go to a call handler instead of the voicemail. Since this is a huntpilot how does the setup differ from just a normal extension?  One more important item. The hunt pilot number is an outside dedicated line. So if  you look up 8212 in call manager you wont find it. You have to go to a routepattern to see it.  I hope i didnt make this too confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 38775169
Can you tell us specifically what you want to have happen on no answer?  For example, are you attempting to have the number ring out, say to another hunt group, it unanswered?

I have not worked with CUCM8, but on our CUCM the hunt pilot must be specifically configured with a no answer end forward (which is voicemail for some of our hunts and a secondary coverage for other hunts).  This is done in call routing under hunt pilot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonstaus
ID: 38775649
I would like it to ring out to the hunt pilot and then on no answer or busy go to a call handler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonstaus
ID: 38775776
I have an observation. If the number already has a voicemail setup, cant i just program the caller inputs off of that and then have them re-record the voicemail to match the buttons?  That seems much simpler.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
voipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776603
You can do that.  Just do the following in the HP.  In the hunt pilot the busy and ring no answer fields do not check the box for voicemail.  Instead in the field for a number enter your voicemail pilot number.  That will send to voicemail and then go the vm box.  I can put up a screen shot if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonstaus
ID: 38778630
Can this call handler have an option "say the press 1" for sending a caller to a 1800 number?  If so would that have to be a new call hander?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:voipman
ID: 38778763
You can do caller inputs on the call hanlder and set them to where you want.  So on call input 1 you would just use the drop and select send to alternate number (its something like that) and then enter the number and click save. So not other call handler. You would only need another call handler if you wanted to play another greeting.
0