Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Startup file for Word 2010

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
How do I find the Startup file for Word 2010
0
Comment
Question by:jpastor1
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 750 total points
ID: 38775123
What do you mean by 'Startup file'?  Are you referring to the executable file that runs when you click on the Word 2010 shortcut?

If so it would be:

32-bit: %systemdrive%\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
64-bit: %systemdrive%\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 38775124
Click File > Options > Advanced > File Locations
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38775125
Program files > Microsoft Office > Office14  search for WINWORD in the list
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 38775170
Word always uses the Normal template, whose default file location is in your profile here:
...\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

There is a STARTUP folder that can contain global templates in your profile
...\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word\STARTUP
0