?
Solved

Windows XP BSOD MiniDump File Analysis

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have been trying all morning to download and install the Microsoft Windows Debugging tools so that I can analyze a raw minidump file from a client's Windows XP SP3 workstation.  I need to know if this is a driver/windows issue or if there is a brewing hardware problem.  This client has been experiencing increasing instances of the BSOD.  Since my download and install fromt he Microsoft website of the debugging tools keeps failing and sending me into an eternal loop of cross-referencing help articles that are of no assistance, I was wondering if anyone knew of a better/different way to read these dump files.  Barring that, is anyone willing to have me upload the file and run the analysis on it and give it back?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:TechnologyDoctor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775656
You may try Bluescreenview or WhoCrashed.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html
http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed

If you want zip the minidump file and upload to http://www.filedropper.com/. After share the link to me. I will analyse and confirm the result.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38775888
Upload away and we'll have a look if needed...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38775894
Also you can upload directly to this site, no need for external sites...just zip the files up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechnologyDoctor
ID: 38775927
Thank you so much!  The first link worked perfectly and allowed me to change the file location of the dump file that I had saved on my usb stick from the XP machine.  Perfect Tool!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38775934
You are welcome.
0