Solved

Still cannot get SP1 for Win 7 - 64 bit installed

Posted on 2013-01-14
55
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Experts,
I thought I had this whipped more than once. But SP1 for Win 7 - 64 just continues not to install. From running System Update Recovery Tool then SFC/ scannow to registery repair then ReImage to Clean Boot,  I keep geting the infamous "Failure configuring Service Pack - Reverting Changes" with error code under details 0x80004005 E-Fail.
I've turned ov AV and Maleware and Firewall and downloaded the SP and tried to install from hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 29
  • 17
  • 4
  • +2
55 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
To confirm have you tried the following: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530477
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Forgot to add that - been there and tried that also
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Please can you post the SP1 Installation log file which should be located here:

%SystemDrive%\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log

Also worth running the System Update Readiness Tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Already ran the Systems Update Readiness Tool
Ran cmd as administrator and got access denied
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Can you go to %windir%\Logs\CBS\ (%windir% usually expands to C:\Windows) and rename the CBS.log to CBS-old.log, then run the System Update Readiness Tool for Win7 x64 again, then post the new CBS log it creates, please?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What about the log?  Can you upload it?

Do you have AV software installed?  If so - what is it?

Might be you have a virus - have you run malwarebytes on it?

Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
Ran cmd as administrator and got access denied
Do you mean you got 'Access Denied' when trying to run cmd as administrator or when you tried to run the System Update Readiness Tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Got access denied when I ran the cmd command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
On running the System Update Readiness Tool I'm asked do I want to install Hotfix for Windows (KB947821). OK?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
I assume your account is a local administrator on the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
AV is Bitdefender and I've run it
MalwareBytes and it has been run
No issues here
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
Upload checksur.log for analysis.

c:Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log

Also the problem might be with the product key ..so run mga diag and upload results here.

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Local administrator - correct
Will get logs when program finishes
Have not run mga diag but will after System Update Readiness Tool is done
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Interesting... I have run that tool on this laptop and I don't have CheckSUR.log in my logs\cbs folder. I'm not implying ded9's information is incorrect, however; It makes sense, in fact. :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
checksur.log will only be created after running system readiness tool.

So first run system readiness tool.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Here are my logs
CBS.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Here's the other
CheckSUR.log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
MGA diag ..results log ...please upload it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
MGA log? Location please
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
MGA diag link

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012

after you run this u will get a report ...copy it to a text file and attach it here.

Regarding the checksur.log clearly points to permission issue..

First uninstall all antivirus software.

Then reset security settings to defaults  

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

You need to right click command prompt..run as admin and paste the above command.

Reboot system and then run system readiness tool again ...upload results.

Or

Quickest way to resolve this issue is repair install windows 7



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
MGA file
MGA.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
The problem lies with the product key and you will not be able to install sp1.

First uninstall all anitvirus software ...restart pc.

Then check the product key on coa label...you need to update that key...but even after updating the key there is a slim chance the issue might get resolved.

Best option is to do repair install with the product key.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

In repair install you will not loose any data.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Did a repair on install Win 7 earlier
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Yes ...but you need to enter the product key that is on the COA lable...the problem lies with the key.



Link to update the key
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows/help/genuine/product-key



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Ded9,
System came from HP already installed. Maybe HP will give me a product key
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
No HP will not give u the product key ...the COA label is on the tower in case of desktop or beneath the laptop.

e.g

http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/antipiracy/pages/COA_hologram.aspx

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Windows activation:
Windows is activated and then gives me a product key (this all happens when I right click on Computer). Now I do see ask for Genuine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
No its not genuine ...there are some known issue with actiation.

First are u able to locate the product key on the COA lable sticker.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Well ask for Genuine was useless. I do not see where to update my product license key per MS
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
If you enter that key, you will have to manually activate it over the phone, and if you ever need to reinstall it, they might not give you a manual code again.

The SLP key used in HP's image file should activate properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
OK...located product key. How does one update the product key. The one activated is different than the one I found (activated is an OEM version)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 416 total points
Comment Utility
Run this fixit

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9779124


Reboot and check whether u get an option to change product key..if no then run mgadiag again and upload results.


Link to update the key
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows/help/genuine/product-key


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If nothing works then backup all data and go for a clean install ...reinstall operating system.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Did not ask to update product key. I just reinstalled the OS so that's what's confusing. Here the MGA revised. Have not done the link to update key yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
ded9:
Are you familiar with the slmgr.vbs /upk command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
ded9:
I just ran the dlmgr.vbs command and rebooted my system. This time I entered in the product key from the computer and it was accepted. Now I'll re-run SP1 installation from the desktop and will let you know what happens. If it installs I can then reinstall my AV software
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
ded9:
No luck - got to 99% and then "Failure configuring Service Pack Reverting Changes"
I hate to do another reinstall but....any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
thanks everyone - never did SP1 installed. Simply weird
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You can backup your data and then wipe out the data and do a clean install...if still having issues u can order a new Windows 7 recovery disc or go for windows 8 Pro retail.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
I've tried the new Windows 7 recovery disc and Win 8 requires  me to spend too much money updating sotware. I got my Windows 7 recovery disk from HP - is there a better source?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Recovery disc is less compared to the retail version of windows 7. If you have a HP system then u need to get the disc from HP...it will be genuine.

But to resolve your issue ...first you need to backup data on an external hard drive and then do a format reinstall.

Backup all pictures and data on external hard drive first.


Link which might help you

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c01867418


You need to select factory reset option from recovery disc.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Ded9,
Before I started this process I order from HP a Recovery Disk (see attachment). Is this what I should be using, again?
HP-Recovery-Disk.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
I dont have a hp computer but the image says recovery media ...so it will contain windows 7.

You dont need to order recovery disc ...you can create your own.

There is a video too..check this link

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c01867124#N104




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
I created a recovery cd using the new product key. That did not work. I the did a recovery from HP and the product key reverted back to the orginal - and SP1 still did not get installed.  I even did a ReImage from ReImage Software and that did not install SP1. I'm not going to give up yet, just put this aside for now. Maybe SP2 its coming. Did you get your points?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
After doing HP recovery run mgadiag again and upload the results.

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012

Upload the new mgadiag results.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Here are the results from last night HP recovery
MGA-Results.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
The product key now looks genuine..

Now download this sp1

http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/F/0AFB5316-3062-494A-AB78-7FB0D4461357/windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe

save it to on C drive ...before u execute it make sure you have uninstalled all antiviurs software like bit defender, norton etc.

Also make sure just mouse, keyboard, power cable and display cable and connected ...disconnect rest of the devices like ipod, webcam, usb hub etc.

Now start the installation.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
dowloading now - by the way that is the file I've been using. Will uninstall AV. Can I keep Microsoft Firewall running? Nothing is hooked up to my pc but I do have a wireless printer. Should I unistall that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Received the following error:
Installation was not successful
The service pack installer is already running.
Error: Error_Already_Exists (0X80070067

So I ran the System Update Readiness Tool

Should I try to run SP1 updater again?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
After running the system update readiness tool upload checksur.log


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
here's my log
when I ran SP1 install again I got a new error: Element not found 0X80070490

Here's a link that may help:
http://www.sevenforums.com/windows-updates-activation/146651-windows-7-sp1-x64-install-error-0x80070490.html
CheckSUR.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Also, re-ran sfc /scannow and it did not find any integrity violations
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Looks like the o.s disc is corrupted ...you can purchase a retial copy of windows 7 or windows 8 disc from store.

To check whether its a hardware issue download windows 7 enterprise edition from ms website . Its free for 60 days.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx

After installing the windows 7 enterprise edition install sp1 and check...if you are able to install it then problem was with the HP recovery disk.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Ded9:
Thanks for hanging in here with me. My son was in an auto accident last night but came out without a scratch, but the tow trucker driver was killed when another car slid into him because of icy roads. That's why I'm late getting back.
Will work through you suggestions this weekend. Need to go to Arkansas and help my son now.
0