Solved

Firefox Crash

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
We run 2 terminal servers.   On those servers, we run Firefox that is the recommended broweser for a third party application from our core processor.   That is all that Firefox is used for.   We have ONE user that is is constantly "crashing" (Firefox) and I don't find anything in the event viewer.   I have around 10 people on the same terminal server, all using Firefox to access the application.   It is just this one user.

Any ideas on where I should look to see why?
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 38775194
Can you get the user to re-create the problem while you are watching?  Or perhaps load a keylogger on his/her system to watch what is happening?  I think this would be a much faster way of identifying the issue than trying to dig through log files.  Once you know what that specific user is doing, you can tackle the why (or tell the user to quit doing it ;-)

Here are a couple general guides to firefox crashing issues

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-crashes-troubleshoot-prevent-and-get-help

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_crashes
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 500 total points
ID: 38775196
Personally I'd nuke any Firefox files and registry settings from the user's profile and would ask them to try again:

Files:
%appdata%\Mozilla
%localappdata%\Mozilla

Registry:
HKCU\Software\Mozilla
HKCU\Software\MozillaPlugins
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 38775199
Keylogger may help.    I am a bit green on some of this.   Can you tell me where to get one and what I might need to do?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 38775877
And, by the way.........this user is on a thin client.   Will a keylogger work in this instance?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 38775950
How about just backup the user profile on the TS and recreate the profile may help?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 38776209
You may want to give Process Monitor a go as well.  You can use ProcMon to watch how Firefox is interacting with the files and registry.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb896645

Note:  You'd run ProcMon on the Terminal Server.
0