Solved

GPO and start up scripts

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hi

I know this is silly but can somone confirm when GPO "startup" scripts run.

I have a few issues and Im doubting myself when defined scrips run.

Nytram
0
Comment
Question by:Nytram
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 500 total points
ID: 38775221
Well - they run on startup....

If you are interested in the order (as in does it run after Preferences or before Software installation), see here:

http://automatedoutofajob.blogspot.com/search?q=processing
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 38775223
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nytram
ID: 38775242
OK,

Little more detail... There not runing on start up as the pcs use the user account to authenticate to the net work and there on fast login.. I know GPO's take hold by default every 90 mins but does the gpo startup script also run..?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38775268
No. It only runs when a machine starts up.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38775328
Move computer and user object in same OU, where you applied this GPO. Test again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38870965
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0