Solved

Play an Audio File with MS Access

Posted on 2013-01-14
8
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I need to play an audio file in a loop when an MS Access app loads. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38775334
Application.FollowHyperlink "yourpath\yourfile.ext"

Will open the file.

Place that code in the open event of whatever form opens when the database starts up.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 38775374
Thank you. It opens the file fine but i need it to run in a loop.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38775386
How are you defining when to stop?

Do until...
     Application.followhyperlink...
Loop
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 250 total points
ID: 38775397
You can also put the application.followhyperlink statement into your forms timer event and set the timer interval property to define how fast it runs.

For example 5000 for every five seconds.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 38775443
I tried it in the timer interval and it works but it also launches Media Player each time and it takes the focus from the form. If it runs on a loop On Load the window can be minimized to get it out of the way. Or is there a method to play the wav file without launching the player?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 38775452
Not sure what type of file your planning to play, but this is the old way of doing it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158140

 which you can set to loop when you make the call.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 38775473
You can also use code like the sample below to play MDI or MP3 files.

Jim.

Private Declare Function mciSendString Lib "winmm.dll" Alias _
   "mciSendStringA" (ByVal lpstrCommand As String, ByVal _
   lpstrReturnString As Any, ByVal uReturnLength As Long, ByVal _
   hwndCallback As Long) As Long

Dim sMusicFile As String

Dim Play

Private Sub cmdPlayMusic_Click()

    sMusicFile = Me.txtFileName.Text    'path has been included. Ex. "C:\3rdMan.mp3"

    Play = mciSendString("play " & sMusicFile, 0&, 0, 0)

    If Play <> 0 Then MsgBox "Can't PLAY!"

    Me.cmdPlayMusic.Enabled = False
    Me.cmdStopMusic.Enabled = True

End Sub

Private Sub cmdStopMusic_Click()
   
    Play = mciSendString("close " & sMusicFile, 0&, 0, 0)

    cmdPlayMusic.Enabled = True
    cmdStopMusic.Enabled = False
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 38775645
BTW, here's a better link which has the possible flags that you can pass:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/86281

You want SND_ASYNC + SND_LOOP

Jim.
0