Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format input box for query prompt

Posted on 2013-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We're using Access 2010.

In VBA you can code a message's input box like the following...
   MsgBox "You must enter the address first.", vbInformation, "Instructions..."

For a query, when you enter criteria for a prompt, you enter it like the following...
   ([Enter date])

I want to be able to format the input box in the same manner so it looks like my attachment.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Sample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 38775372
You can't format a querys input box.  For that kind of flexibility,  create a seperate form and refer to it in  the criteria of the field in question like this:

Forms!yourformnam!yourtextbox
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 800 total points
ID: 38775384
You cannot alter the built-in prompt.
To do whatyou are asking you would have to design your own pop-up form and then modify the sql of the query to incorporate the user input.

It is simpler to ask users to enter parameter values in a standard form and then set the query parameters to point to the control(s) on the form using syntax like...

Forms!formname!controlname
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38775447
Dim dDate as date

dDate =  Application.InputBox(Prompt:="Please enter date:", Title:="Enter date", Default:="##/##/####")

Open in new window


Try above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 38775479
Thank you for the confirmation.
0