Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External users editing pdf files

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have sharepoint users accessing the site externally. Is it possible for them to download pdf files , edit them and then save them back up to the Sharepoint site where they got it from? Does version controlling and checkout/checkin work in this scenario as well? If it makes any difference, these users are in AD but externally they must access the site with basic authentication and ssl. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775478
If they have access to the site then they can edit the PDFs (assuming they have a PDF editor) and the versioning et al works.

No in place editing for PDFs though. They need to checkout, download, edit, checkin.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38775606
Sharepoint does not support editing of PDF files let alone controlling of versioning and content approval.

Its only possible for MS office software and files related to it.

Even if user have PDF editor, you can not have check-in/check-out feature as sharepoint does not have DLL to edit PDF files.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38775869
As I said, there is no in-place editing of PDFs, however the files can be downloaded, edited, and re-uploaded. Checkin, checkout and versioning will still work for PDFs in this scenario. Versioning, checkin etc work for all file types, not just Office.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 38775948
Just out of interest, I am able to check out files directly from Sharepoint 2010 using standard Adobe PDF, at least on my dev farm.  In fact I wish I couldn't as all our PDF files are records and should not be editable, but default behaviour seems to prompt me if I want to check out the document when i click on them.  I have no idea how (or why) this works.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38778302
We're talking about SharePoint 2010?

Are you aware you can declare your files as records and limit the changes that can be done? This can be done in-place in 2010, whereas a special repository was needed in 2007.

There's heaps of information about that here;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff363732(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38778780
I was able to checkout and download and edit right from
Acrobat Pro, and Acrobat Pro XI has a feature that allows you to specifiy web addresses to browse for saving your document back up. Then after I save it to the site and get an overwrite warning, I go back to the site and manually check it back in, and it shows me the new version with the changes, along with the older versions. So that all works OK. But now I'm suddenly getting the following error "The document could not be opened for editing. A Microsoft Sharepoint Foundation compatible application could not be found to edit the document". I'll ask a new questioon about the error. Thanks
0