Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot unmount old datastore in vCenter 5

Posted on 2013-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'm having trouble removing and old datastore. I'm running esxi 5 and vCenter 5 on win2k8server

Here's the scenario:
a vCenter server and some additional VMs were installed on an ESXi host. That host needed the RAID config to be modified so all VMs were moved off this server to another storage device. It's a single server setup so vmotion wasn't possible, the VMDKs and VMX files and all were transferred off and back on.

All worked well with this, the VMDK files were able to get readded to the inventory and everything. Only problem is when the new ESX host was setup it was setup with "datastoreNEW" instead of "datastoreOLD". datastoreOLD obviously doesn't exist anymore. The VMs now reside on datastoreNEW and work fine but according to the vCenter server they reside on both datastoreNEW and datastoreOLD.

It will not give me the option unmount datastoreOLD, only the option to unmount datastoreNEW which I can't do because the VMs are on there. It will also not let me put datastoreOLD in maintenance mode to unmount this. If I try to modify the datastore settings from the vCenter software on another server by directly connecting to the ESXi host it obviously will not show me that datastore info because I am not on the correct vCenter server.

Any idea how to get the datastoreOLD out of my original vCenter server configuration?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bbayachek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775638
have you got any references in any of the VMX files to the old datastore?

e.g. virtual disks (vmdks) that were on the old datastore, or connections of cdroms or isos, that could be on the old datastore.

if you select the datastore option from the inventory, it will show which Virtual Machines, still have links to the old datastore.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bbayachek
bbayachek earned 0 total points
ID: 38775714
Wow that was simple. Apparently I missed the fact that 2 of the machines still pointed to ISOs on that datastore and one had snapshots pointing to that datastore. Once I removed these the old datastore just disappeared without me doing anything.

THanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 38796078
hanccocka was correct. My comment just references which items needed to be addressed for my specific issue.
0