Solved

Internet running very slow due to problem with internal hardware?  How to fix?

Posted on 2013-01-14
13
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello Experts,

We have been having major problems with our internet for the past couple of months.  We are running online applications via a Metro Ethernet circuit and our web browsing is routed through a T1 connection.  Well, the problem is that the majority of the time, neither web browsing, nor our online applications work really at all.  When I try to access a web page, it will take forever and it will say that it is loading, then 20 minutes later it will give a page not responding error.  Sometimes things seem to work without a problem, but most of the time (like 90% of the time), things don't work at all.  Someone told me that it is an internal problem, possibly with one of our switches?  How would one go about analysing his/her switches to see where the problem might be or what would be the first steps in figuring this out?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 38775526
Sounds like your DNs is not setup properly.

How are your computers obtaining IP and DNs information?

Check your DHCP Scope make sure dns information is correct
Then check computers make sure they are getting the correct settings.

ipconfig /all

try tracert to an external address like www.yahoo.com

try nslookup www.yahoo.com

check this from server and computers

What type of router do you have?

What type of switches do you have?

Lan speed 100 or 1GB?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38775695
I agree with the DNS. If possible start as close to your gateway if not directly and check what performance you get. Work your way backwards.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 38775759
Sounds like it's routing issue, look like you routed the traffic to different interface(either via Vlan or Firewall) however it's tricky and if it didn't NAT correctly it will prevent one interface or other get to internet properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38775917
Can you explain a little more?  Like what am I supposed to be seeing when I do the ipconfig /all and the tracert yahoo and nslookup?  I believe our lan is 100mbps.  We are using a few HP ProCurve switches as well as a few Dell PowerConnect switches.  Cisco 2600 Router.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mprssjpr
mprssjpr earned 250 total points
ID: 38776212
I would begin by testing that you have stable internet connectivity at all, and that the problem is, as you say, internal, and not with the connection itself.

To begin with, you will need one (or two, depending how you look at it) piece(s) of information:

- The internal IP address of your internet facing router (and of course, its subnet)

Get a laptop, and configure it's IP4 properties to connect to the router directly. By this, I mean, give it a static IP, tell it the subnet, and tell it that both the DNS server and the gateway are also the router (same IP).

So, if your Router's IP address was 192.168.0.1, and the subnet was 255.255.255.0, on the properties of your laptop's NIC, put these details (NB check what your's are - they will almost certainly be different):

IP address of (say) 192.168.0.10
Subnet 255.255.255.0,
DNS 192.168.0.1 (IP of router)
Default Gateway (192.168.0.1 (IP of router)

Connect the laptop to the router with an ethernet cable. NB DO use the usual socket on the router for this connection that you normally attempt to use. Others may not be configured correctly. That said, if this doesn't work, try them all anyway, to discount the possibility that the cable is just in the wrong socket. Of course this will mean a break in connectivity for any traffic in or out of the office, but by the way it looks, no-one will notice, so I'd go right ahead!

The first place to check would be the router's control panel. Put its IP into the address bar of any browser, and log in. Look at its connection status, and keep refreshing the page - is it steady? While you're there, make sure that in its WAN settings, the IP address of your ISP's DNS server's are stated - you will usually be provided with 2 addresses. verify with your ISP that these DNS addresses are current, and valid. If all this looks ok, proceed to the next steps...

Still connected with an ethernet cable, from the laptop to the LAN socket on your router (not via any switches), you should, at this point, be able to browse with no problems.

So, if this doesn't work, this means that the problem is with the connection, somewhere between the router and the ISP. It will most likely be a fault with the ISP or carrier.

If it DID work, as everyone else says, it could be a DNS problem, a problem with DHCP, a faulty switch, or any number of things.

Carry out the tests above and report back.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 38776265
Hi,

From a windows PC, post the output of

pathping -n www.google.com

(or substitute the name of the website you're having problems with).

Pathping will test each leg of the connection between the PC and the website and will show which parts are lossy or congested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38776373
C:\Users\BJohnson>pathping -n c3leads.lcsnet.com

Tracing route to c3leadsapps1.lcsnet.com [10.3.3.80]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  10.1.81.37
  1     *        *        *
Computing statistics for 0 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           10.1.81.37

Trace complete.

C:\Users\BJohnson>pathping -n www.google.com

Tracing route to www.google.com [173.194.75.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  10.1.81.37
  1  12.111.39.129
  2  12.118.216.17
  3  12.123.224.178
  4  12.123.224.186
  5  12.122.5.241
  6  12.122.105.57
  7  12.249.88.6
  8  72.14.239.248
  9  209.85.252.250
 10  72.14.239.93
 11  209.85.243.114
 12  216.239.48.159
 13     *        *        *
Computing statistics for 300 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           10.1.81.37
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    1ms     3/ 100 =  3%     3/ 100 =  3%  12.111.39.129
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  2   25ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  12.118.216.17
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  3  ---     100/ 100 =100%   100/ 100 =100%  12.123.224.178
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  4  ---     100/ 100 =100%   100/ 100 =100%  12.123.224.186
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  5  ---     100/ 100 =100%   100/ 100 =100%  12.122.5.241
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  6  ---     100/ 100 =100%   100/ 100 =100%  12.122.105.57
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  7   85ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  12.249.88.6
                                1/ 100 =  1%   |
  8   79ms     1/ 100 =  1%     0/ 100 =  0%  72.14.239.248
                               99/ 100 = 99%   |
  9  ---     100/ 100 =100%     0/ 100 =  0%  209.85.252.250
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 10  ---     100/ 100 =100%     0/ 100 =  0%  72.14.239.93
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 11  ---     100/ 100 =100%     0/ 100 =  0%  209.85.243.114
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 12  ---     100/ 100 =100%     0/ 100 =  0%  216.239.48.159

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 38776485
Try a

ping 12.111.39.129 -t

and leave it run for a while, but keep an eye on it.

What are the response times, are there any request timed outs?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38778242
I would like to see an ipconfig /all posting of your computers and servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38778570
Rochey2009 - I get response times of 1ms, one for 4ms, and every 10 or so, I get one time out.

trgrassijr55-
This is an ipconfig /all from my computer:
C:\Users\BJohnson>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BJohnson
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : meadowridge.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : meadowridge.net
                                       10.1.81.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 10.1.81.1
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-64-54-7D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e143:11c5:8273:7e22%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.37(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 04, 2013 12:18:43 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 15, 2013 10:19:18 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.253
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.253
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 200568068
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-09-5B-02-F4-6D-04-64-54-7D

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.10.1.81.1:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 10.1.81.1
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

This is ipconfig /all on one of our servers:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mrexchsrvr
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : meadowridge.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : meadowridge.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC105i PCIe Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-81-B2-05-07
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.3
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.253
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.81.3
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38778727
Why do you have a different DNS server 10.1.81.1 on your computer vs on the server? Which is 10.1.81.3?

Is your Server the DNS server here?


Does your DHCP scope have 10.1.81.1 defined for all the computer?

If your server is pointing to itself for DNS then your computers should be pointing to 10.1.81.3


Also are you using VPN here?

If so make sure you DO NOT have
Use default gateway on remote system (checked)
Find this in your VPN properties under advanced TCP/IP then on the IP settings tab.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 38779155
Timeouts/Packet loss are going to cause you a big problem so this is could be an issue with your WAN link.

Just one more check to rule out the Local Area network, perform the same ping test to your default gateway - 10.1.81.253
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38801859
Okay, so it seemed that increasing the firewall connection limit to unlimited fixed a lot of the problem... But, can having a few 10/100 5 port workgroup switches cause bottlenecks?  If so, why?  

Some of my main switches are reporting 10mbps ports, which leads me to believe that this is because of those workgroup switches.  Does this make sense?
0