Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fortmatting  a Percenatge in a text box

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have the code below that when it calculates I get  a value of

21.440677966101694915254237288%  

 I need it to be 21.44%.

How do I get it to format with out messing up the calculation? The calcution does this:
1. Counts the number that is 100 percent done
2. then it sums  the percentage that is not 100% done
3. Totals those together (gives you 25.3)
4.then it divides that answer by 1.18


Here is the code:
=(DCount("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Unit ]= ('2-1AD')AND Percentage IN('100') ")+Nz(DSum("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Percentage ] NOT IN ('100') AND Unit =('2-1AD')" & " AND " & " Not IsNull (InShopDate)")/100))/1.18 & "%"
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 38775602
Use Format.
=Format((DCount("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Unit ]= ('2-1AD')AND Percentage IN('100') ")+Nz(DSum("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Percentage ] NOT IN ('100') AND Unit =('2-1AD')" & " AND " & " Not IsNull (InShopDate)")/100))/1.18, "#.00%")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 38775607
Format(21.440677966101694915254237288/100,"Percent")
returns 21.44%

So, in a text box:

=Format(YourNumber/100,"Percent")
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shorvath
shorvath earned 500 total points
ID: 38775616
= Format(DCount("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Unit ]= ('2-1AD')AND Percentage IN('100') ")+Nz(DSum("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Percentage ] NOT IN ('100') AND Unit =('2-1AD')" & " AND " & " Not IsNull (InShopDate)")/100))/1.18, "0.##") & "%"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rossdalangin earned 500 total points
ID: 38803890
Use the round function like:

=round(21.440677966101694915254237288,2)
output is 21.44

=round((DCount("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Unit ]= ('2-1AD')AND Percentage IN('100') ")+Nz(DSum("[Percentage]","qrytemplePercentage"," [Percentage ] NOT IN ('100') AND Unit =('2-1AD')" & " AND " & " Not IsNull (InShopDate)")/100))/1.18,2) & "%"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38895150
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 168 points for imnorie's comment #a38775602
Assisted answer: 166 points for shorvath's comment #a38775616
Assisted answer: 166 points for DatabaseMX's comment #a38775607

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0