Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup iSCSI connectivity and present LUNS to Windows 2003 servers

Posted on 2013-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,

I'm a complete newbie when it comes to iSCSI connectivity as well as presenting LUNS to Windows 2003 servers.

I've been presented with the issue of presenting iSCSI LUNS to Windows 2003 servers in our production environment.

I'm working with (2) Sun 7110 SAN units. They have both been factory defaulted and are in healthy working order at this point. I am currently using one other hosts for NFS mounts and is working fine.

I would be much appreciated if someone can point me in the right direction on how to setup iSCSI connections and present them as LUNs to the Windows 2003 servers.

Thanks ahead of time.
0
Comment
Question by:mawkix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 38775763
Not sure about those type of SAN , but what you'd normally do is make a volume , then make that volume an ISCSI lun/target.
When that's done, you use the MS iscsi initiator (you need to download it from MS as it's not built in in 2003) download from here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18986

Then just use the dynamic or static discovery (enter the IP of the san and chap credentials (if defined))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 38775789
Also, if you connect to the LUNs over the initiator, you need to go to the disk management tab on the server and format the LUN and assign a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:david_IPSG
david_IPSG earned 1336 total points
ID: 38776846
I would also recommend configuring a backend network for the iSCSI traffic. Add a 2nd NIC to the windows server on another subnet. You could VLAN your current switch or add an addition gig switch. There are some other settings for the iSCSI NIC, change the binding order, disable Microsoft file and print sharing, remove DNS registration, and legacy support, disable power saving features on the NIC, there are others but this is a start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawkix
ID: 38777019
David,

I have a switch allocated for the backend. I'll be using a 10.1.5.x network for the iSCSI traffic. Any other pertinent settings for the iSCSI NICs?

I haven't found any useful information pertaining to this specific setup with the Sun 7110's sharing iSCSI LUNS to Windows hosts. Specifically W2k3 servers.

Any tips on setting up the targets and initiators would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 664 total points
ID: 38777123
You could look into Jumboframes (but I would not recommend it on 2003)
As I said I'm not familiar with the SAN , but normally you wouldn't need to do anything other the de defaults for the LUN.
You could enable chap authentication for security reasons, although if you vlan it , it doesn't really matter.

For the initiator, there is not much to set up. You use the dynamic or static discovery, enter the IP address and credentials (if defined), it will present you with a list of avaiable LUNs and you can choose which one to connect.

When connected, open drive management and assign a letter and format the volume.

Also be sure not to connect the same LUN to more then one server (NTFS Luns i mean)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
david_IPSG earned 1336 total points
ID: 38778646
Some of the major tweaks that i recommend other then stated above are as follows,
set link speed and Duplex to 1.0Gb\Full, Disable any power saving\Power Management, Static IP, gateway not needed,remove DNS, un-check register this connection's address in DNS, un-check Enable LMHOSTS lookup, disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, remove all unused protocols.
As for your specific SAN follow any best practices you can find, I am not familiar with the Sun SANS.

I am not sure of the rules on EE about posting links to other Forums. Hopefully as a new member I am not banned or shunned.
http://www.edugeek.net/forums/hardware/35639-sun-storage-7110-performance.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawkix
ID: 38780800
david_IPSG: Thanks for the helpful advice. I have iSCSI traffic and sharing LUNs accordingly.

Thank you sir.
0