Solved

Oracle APEX and PL/SQL procedure to show image

Posted on 2013-01-14
9
867 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Experts,

I need for a PL/SQL procedure to show an image in an HTML region when a date selector holds a certain value.

I am confused on how to go about this.

This is what I came up with so far.

DECLARE
vGood   varchar2(100)    := 'http://www.url.com/goodol.jpg';
vBad    varchar2(100)    := 'http://www.url.com/badeu.jpg';
BEGIN
IF :P0_DATE = '09-JAN-13' THEN htp.img ('vGOOD');
ELSE htp.img ('vBad');
END IF;
END
/

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:futureDBA
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38776264
make sure you have both parameters as a date

DECLARE
vGood   varchar2(100)    := 'http://www.url.com/goodol.jpg';
vBad    varchar2(100)    := 'http://www.url.com/badeu.jpg';
BEGIN
IF :P0_DATE = TO_DATE('09-JAN-13', 'DD-MMM-YY') THEN htp.img ('vGOOD');
ELSE htp.img ('vBad');
END IF;
END
/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38777218
The date format should be : TO_DATE('09-JAN-13', 'DD-MON-YY')  
not

TO_DATE('09-JAN-13', 'DD-MMM-YY')
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 38778624
don't put quotes around your variables inside the htp.img
don't use '/' as the block terminator inside the html region source
do end the block with a semicolon

DECLARE
vGood   varchar2(100)    := 'http://www.url.com/goodol.jpg';
vBad    varchar2(100)    := 'http://www.url.com/badeu.jpg';
BEGIN
IF :P0_DATE = '09-JAN-13' THEN htp.img (vGOOD);
ELSE htp.img (vBad);
END IF;
END;


Also, assuming your bind variable is the APEX page item (probably a date picker), it should be a string as you had in your question, it should NOT be converted to a date.

Attached is a simple APEX page you can import into your app that demonstrates what you're trying to do

Note, I replicated the same format you used, but you might want to consider a 4-digit YYYYY mask to ensure you're not reinventing the y2k bug.


I'm assuming the snippet above is just for testing; for best practices you may want to consider writing your real code as pl/sql package and simply pass the values to your packaged procedures rather than embedding the code directly within the page definition.
f102-page-1.sql
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40084693
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40084694
The example script includes a working example demonstrating the requested functionality.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40095476
I recommend http:#a38778624 for accept.
0