Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Can I Convert Numbers, Which are Formatted as Text, to Actual Numbers in Excel

Posted on 2013-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi:

someone gave me some data to analyze in an Excel spreadsheet. The numbers (dollars actually) are not numeric, but text. (I have attached a sample)

How can I convert these to numbers that can be analyzed?

Thanks

Rex
EE-Sales-Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rex85
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConnerT
ID: 38775810

1.

Select one column of cells that contain the text.

2.

On the Data menu, click Text to Columns.

3.

Under Original data type, click Delimited, and click Next.

4.

Under Delimiters, click to select the Tab check box, and click Next.

5.

Under Column data format, click General.

6.

Click Advanced and make any appropriate settings for the Decimal separator and Thousands separator. Click OK.

7.

Click Finish.
The text is converted to numbers.

Hope This Helps !
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 38775828
To convert text values to numeric values, enter zero in an unused cell, select the cell and press CTRL+C, select the cells to convert, select Paste Special (from the Paste drop down in the Clipboard group of the Home tab,) select the Add option, and click OK.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 38775878
I'm sorry, but neither of those techniques worked for me.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775901
You need to get rid of the non-breaking space. To find and replace instances of the non-breaking space character, select the cells to be cleaned and press CTRL+H to open the Replace dialog. Click in the "Find what" text entry field and clear any text (press CTRL+LEFT, press CTRL+SHIFT+RIGHT, and press DELETE).  While holding the ALT key down enter 0160 on the numeric keypad. Click in the "Replace with" text entry field and clear any text (press CTRL+LEFT, press CTRL+SHIFT+RIGHT, and press DELETE). Click the "Replace All" command button.

Note: If using a laptop put the keyboard into number lock mode (by pressing the "Num Lk" key) and enter the numbers using the numeric keypad by pressing FN+ALT+digit where digit is any of the keys M=0, J=1, K=2, L=3, U=4, I=5, O=6, 7=7, 8=8, or 9=9. Do not use the regular number keys at the top of the keyboard. To turn off number lock press the "Num Lk" key again. Number lock mode is usually indicated with a lit "9" somewhere in the control light area.

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 38775969
Thanks. (That was the most screwed up data I've ever seen)
0