Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server dhcp server and cisco switches

Posted on 2013-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
hi,

i have 2003 dc running dhcp using ip-helper for multiple vlans on cisco switches.  there is domain trust between 2003 dc domain and new 2008 domain.  I want the 2008 to be dhcp server.

will i have to make the change over out of hours to avoid ip conflicts?  and what is best process.?

thanks

phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipfarnes
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 38775965
You can simple set up the 2008 with another usable DHCP ip range then once the 2008 DHCP is up turn off the 2003 DHCP service.   Once all workstation on the new DHCP then remove/uninstall the old DHCP service completely.

Which you can perform it at anytime.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38775986
yes, you will need to de-authorize the old and re-authorize the new.

Make sure to staticly set the 2008 server outside your lease range. (Duh)
After hours on a Friday (leases are set to 14400 mins ~ 24hrs by default)
Authorize the new 2008 DHCP server.
De-Authorize the 2003.
Wait 24 hours.
Validate that the 2008 server is issuing DHCP leases in DHCP console.

If you can't wait 24 hours or your biz is 7x24, you should issue a remote reboot or throw a ipconfig /renew into your logon script (only if user is local admin)
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipfarnes
ID: 38776073
can you confirm how to create windows 2008 dhcp for different vlans on cisco switches?  plus can i do one van at a time?

thanks

phil
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38776121
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4t/ip_addr/configuration/guide/htdhcpre.html

As always, with Cisco, you got a lot of reading to do. :P

And yes, you can do one vlan at a time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38776154
Would it not be easier to move the dhcp database to the new server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38776184
@ bill, Yes.  He would still need to configure the relay agents on the switches in order to work with the new IP address of the server.  

I would only recommend this if you have an unusually large number of DHCP reservations.
0