Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CatOS - Multiple DHCP Clients

Posted on 2013-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Is it possible to use CatOS to make each port act as a network card would in a normal machine requesting an IP address via DHCP? Going one step further would it be possible to have multiple VLANs on each port demonstrating the same behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leeeee
ID: 38776076
Unfortunately, I believe what you are trying to accomplish is not possible in CatOS. You can have the sc0 interface dynamically obtain an IP via DHCP, but unlike IOS, you cannot have individual blade ports obtain IP's via DHCP.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 38776339
Is it possible to use CatOS to make each port act as a network card would in a normal machine requesting an IP address via DHCP?
Probably. Although I've never tried it.  Also, it's kind of a kludgy approach.

First, the IP address won't be assigned to the physical port, but to the SVI associated with the port.

So basically you would create a VLAN and assign the port in question to that VLAN. Then get into the RSFC (or RSM) and create an SVI for that VLAN. Finally, assign the IP address to the SVI using the dhcp variable "ip address dhcp". You may need to upgrade to the latest avaiable IOS version for the RSFC.  And like I said before, I've never tried this so it's possible the dhcp address function may not even be available for the RSFC.

Going one step further would it be possible to have multiple VLANs on each port demonstrating the same behavior?
Sure. You would simply create a separate VLAN for each port you wanted to do this with.
0